Privacy Policy

TECHNOLOGY THAT IS INTUITIVE AND INCLUSIVE

1. Objective:

We Imedz Systems Private Limited ("Imedz") value the trust you place with us. We are committed in ourselves to do everything we reasonably can to protect your rights of privacy on the systems and the Website controlled by us. Through this privacy statement, Imedz wants to assure you of our commitment to privacy and security. Our privacy philosophy is based on the concept of fair information practices. This means we provide our customers with notice of how we manage information so that they can have a more informed understanding of how we operate.

This Privacy Policy is published in consonance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules framed thereunder.

2. About Imedz

IMEDZ Systems Pvt Ltd is headed by Kirit Panchal an alumnus from IIT-Mumbai and Nilesh Panchal who have created a visionary Information Technology platform, connecting all stake holders of the medical and healthcare ecosystem by leveraging Web, Desktop and Mobile technology platforms so that all Medical information is available on real time basis to all users through a web based cloud system. The product portfolio addresses the needs of Doctors, Hospitals, Pharmacies, Diagnostic Laboratories and Radiology by integrating them on common platform.

The nature of work of Imedz requires that confidential information may be required to be shared with affiliates for fulfilling its business obligations or authorities, as may be required by law. The following seeks to substantially disclose the policy employed by Imedz and may not be comprehensive in spite of our endeavour to keep you informed of the privacy policy of Imedz.

3. How the Customer Data is protected

We use recognized industry safeguards to protect customer personal information from unauthorized access or use. Imedz will not review, share, distribute, or reference any such User data except as provided in the terms of use, or as may be required by law. Individual records shall be accessed or viewed or accessed only for the purposes of resolving a problem, support issues or suspected violation of the terms of use, or as may be required by law. We assure you that we will take all the steps to protect your confidential information.

4. Contact Personnel

support@imedz.com

5. Registered user:

In order to avail all the facilities of Imedz's website, a user must first create an account. For such a registration, the following information will have to be provided, name, User ID, email address, country, ZIP/postal code, age, phone number, password chosen by the User and valid financial account information. Once the same is provided, and registered, such a user becomes Imedz's registered user ("Registered User").

Imedz does not collect information about the visitors of its website from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations, save and except for the purposes of registration of the Users (the collection, storage and disclosure of which each End User must agree to under the terms of use in order for Imedz to effectively render the Services).

6. Personal Information:

We understand that while availing our services you may disclose certain information which may include but not be limited to:

a. Information about your personal identity such as gender, marital status, age, preferences, likes and dislikes etc;

b. Your financial information; and

c. Your contact details.

Any and all such information disclosed by you shall be regarded as "Personal Information" and shall include but not be limited to:

  • Passwords;
  • Financial information such as bank accounts, credit card details or other payment instrument details;
  • Physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  • Sexual orientation;
  • Medical records and history;
  • Biometric information;
  • Any such information received by Body Corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
  • Visitor details as provided;
  • Call data records.

When we combine personal information with information from third party sources, we also treat that combined information the same way we treat our personal information.

7. Usage of Personal Information

Personal Information is strictly used for the following purposes:

  • Operating, maintaining, managing and administering our services, including processing registrations and payments, and providing customer support;
  • Responding to questions and communications, which we retain in the ordinary course of business;
  • Administrative announcements about features, functionality, terms or other aspects of our services; and, if applicable, informing you about offers for services or products we believe may be of interest;
  • Safeguarding and protecting our services, the information they safeguard, the rights of third parties and in response to legal process; and
  • Any other purpose as described in this Policy.

8. Directions to the User:

  • This clause is applicable to all users of this Software.
  • All such person, including a corporate body, the Practitioners, Patients, and the visitors of Website are together termed as "Users".
  • Each of the User's use of and access to our website shall be deemed to be their acceptance of the Terms of Use of the Website of Imedz that has been stated in this website. In the event you do not wish to agree with either this Policy or the terms and conditions, you are requested to leave this website immediately.
  • All the information provided by the User to Imedz is voluntary. The User has the right to withdraw his/her/its consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Policy and the terms of use, but please note that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive.
  • The Users are hereby advised to use caution when giving out any personally identifiable information about yourself or your family members in use of any services. Imedz does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any services and, therefore, Imedz specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the services and any actions resulting from your participation in any services, and you agree that you waive any claims against Imedz relating to same, and to the extent such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against Imedz relating to same.
  • We may from time to time request your consent or authorization in connection with the use or sharing of your information. In some instances this Policy or applicable law or regulations may require us to obtain such consent. In other instances, such consent will be for informational purposes. In the latter case, the request to obtain your consent should not be interpreted as narrowing the scope or applicability of your Online License Agreement or this Policy by entering into your Online License Agreement or using the applicable Services, you have accepted and agreed to our information handling practices in the manner described in your Online License Agreement and this Policy.
  • Imedz may at times require User to pay with credit card, wire transfer, debit card or cheque. In such a case, Imedz will collect such User's credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use the same for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process. User's credit-card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. User is advised, however, that internet technology is not 100% safe and User should exercise discretion on using the same.
  • User shall further be aware that due to the communication standards on the Internet, when a User visits Imedz's Website, Imedz automatically receives the URL of the site from which such User came and the site to which such User is going when he/she/it leaves. Imedz also receives the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User's computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User's computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using, email patterns, as well as the name of User's ISP. This information shall be used for the purposes of analyzing the overall trends to help Imedz improve its services. The linkage between User's IP address and User's personally identifiable information is not shared with third parties without such User's permission or except when required by law. Notwithstanding the above, Imedz may share some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow its business.
  • Though limited, the Registered User shall have the right to make appointments with doctors from Imedz's website. Unregistered users shall also have the right to make appointments with doctors by only providing their name, phone number, email address and physical address.
  • Imedz further reserves the right to allow third parties to serve advertisements to the Users. However, Imedz does NOT use personally identifiable information to identify the Users for advertising on its services.
  • Imedz hereby declares that it only owns and operates Imedz's website. It does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users' computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which Imedz is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, Imedz does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Imedz guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Imedz of the website, the website's provider, or the information on the website.
  • Unless any disclosure is required by the law or a judicial decree, Imedz hereby undertakes to not disclose any Personal Information to any governmental institutions or authorities.

9. Cookies

The Imedz website uses temporary cookies to store certain data that is used by Imedz and its service providers for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, Imedz may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User's browser. Imedz does not store personally identifiable information in the cookies.

10. Directions to the Practitioners and Patients:

  • This clause is available to the practitioners that are associated with Imedz's Website ("Practitioner").
  • Any and all the information that the Practitioners decide to provide on Imedz's website shall be used to benefit other Practitioners only. However, all such information provided by the Practitioner shall at all times be considered as the Confidential Information of Imedz.
  • All the information provided by the Practitioner, shall be listed on Imedz's website and shall be displayed so that when Patients search for doctors on Website, the Practitioner information listed on Imedz's website is used by Patients to request for doctor appointments. Imedz shall not on its own, list any Personal Information provided by the Practitioners.
  • For the registration Patients may submit certain information, including sensitive personal data or information.
  • Patients' Personal Information that they choose to provide on the Website is used to help the Patients describe/identify themselves. Other information that does not personally identify the Patients as an individual, is collected by Imedz from Patients (such as, patterns of utilization described above) and is exclusively owned by Imedz. Imedz may also use such information in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. If Imedz wishes to use any Patients' personal data for a new purpose, it will seek Patients' permission before doing so.

11. Changes in this Policy

By using Imedz's website and by providing your information, you acknowledge your assent to this Policy. If you do not want to be bound by the terms kindly restrain yourself from subscribing to or using our Services. Your access to and usage of the Website and any dispute over privacy are subject to this policy and our Terms and Conditions, including limitations on damages. We also reserve the right to change this Policy, at any time. We will post any changes so that you are always aware of our policy. Unless stated otherwise, our current Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected Users.

12. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Sunil G

Contact number:08041205402

Address:202, Haudin House, Haudin Road, Off Ulsoor Lake Road, Bangalore-560042

Email ID: sunil@i-medz.com